Marianne Faithfull - Rich Kid Blues

Cover Marianne Faithfull - Rich Kid Blues
LP
Castle CCSLP 107 (uk)
Cover Marianne Faithfull - Rich Kid Blues
Cover

Charts

Keine Platzierungen in der offiziellen Schweizer Hitparade.

Tracks

1985
LP Castle CCSLP 107 [uk]
Details anzeigenAlles anhören
LP 1:
1.Rich Kid Blues
4:14
2.Long Black Veil
2:58
3.Sad Lisa
2:27
4.It's All Over Now Baby Blue
3:47
5.Southern Butterfly
3:14
6.Chords Of Fame
3:45
7.Visions Of Johanna
4:34
8.It Takes A Lot To Laugh - It Takes A Train To Cry
3:52
9.Beware Of Darkness
3:28
10.Corrina, Corrina
2:32
11.Mud Slide Slim
3:29
12.Crazy Lady Blues
2:07
LP 2:
1.All I Wanna Do In Life
2:42
2.I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
  3:53
3.Wait For Me Down By The River
3:36
4.That Was The Day (Nashville)
4:15
5.This Time
3:04
6.The Way You Want Me To Be
2:05
7.Dreamin' My Dreams
3:17
8.Wrong Road Again
2:48
9.Fairytale Hero
3:30
10.Vanilla O'Lay
3:58
11.Lady Madelaine
4:24
12.Honky Tonk Angels
4:08
   
13.07.2018
LP Demon DEMREC 295 / EAN 5014797897717
Details anzeigenAlles anhören
   

Marianne Faithfull   Künstlerportal

Singles - Schweizer Hitparade
TitelEintrittPeakWochen
The Ballad Of Lucy Jordan09.03.198058
 
Alben - Schweizer Hitparade
TitelEintrittPeakWochen
Kissin' Time17.03.2002474
Before The Poison10.10.2004614
Easy Come Easy Go30.11.2008283
Horses And High Heels13.02.2011264
Give My Love To London05.10.2014255
Negative Capability11.11.2018148
 

Angebote in der Fundgrube

Derzeit keine Angebote

Reviews

Durchschnittliche Bewertung: 5 (Reviews: 1)

Zipel
Member
*****
Diese Compilation enthält auf LP1 Titel aus dem Jahr 1971, auf LP2 Titel aus 1976-1978, die zu dieser Zeit auf keinem regulären Album erschienen sind, soviel ich recherchiert habe. Beeinflusst von ihrer Zusammenarbeit mit Größen wie Mick Jagger in den 60er-Jahren, Drogenproblemen am Beginn der 70er beginnt sie hiermit wieder ihre musikalische Arbeit. Sie enthält die Highlights aus einer "undervalued era in Faithfull's musical career". Die Rauheit dieser Titel, v.a. LP1 machen für mich den Reiz dieser Musik aus.

"In early 1971, Marianne Faithfull — whose personal life was not in the best shape and whose commercial prospects were idle as she had released just one single since early 1967 — recorded an album's worth of material with producer Mike Leander, who had worked with Faithfull in the 1960s. Leander hoped to place the album with Bell Records, but despite some initial positive feedback, Bell rejected the record after it was completed. The 12 songs on this CD were cut at these 1971 sessions and eventually released in the mid-'80s on the Castle compilation Rich Kid Blues, which added most of the material from her 1978 album Faithless. Now isolated on a disc of their own, these early-'70s performances turn out to be surprisingly worthwhile, even if they're not among her very best work. Faithfull's voice had now lowered about a full octave (actually it had already done so by her 1969 single "Sister Morphine"), and she gave dignified, knowing interpretations to songs with a folk-rock and country-rock bent, with suitably understated, low-key arrangements. Bob Dylan, Phil Ochs, James Taylor, Tim Hardin, and Cat Stevens were among the composers covered, and pure country ("Long Black Veil") and folk ("Corinne, Corinna") tunes were also part of the program. This is best when the arrangements are stripped down to little more than guitar and Faithfull's sensually low voice, as on "Sad Lisa," "Southern Butterfly," and "Visions of Johanna."" (von allmusic-Album Rich Kid Blues 2003 erschienen)
Zuletzt editiert: 02.06.2010 14:08
Kommentar hinzufügen und bewerten
Review Charts

Australien Belgien Dänemark Deutschland Finnland Frankreich Italien Neuseeland Niederlande Norwegen Österreich Portugal Schweden Spanien Suisse Romande
english
LOGIN
PASSWORT
Passwort vergessen?
Unsere Website verwendet Cookies, um seinen Lesern das beste Webseiten-Erlebnis zu ermöglichen. Teilweise werden auch Cookies von Diensten Dritter gesetzt. Weitere Informationen findest Du in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.